Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eucomis autumnalis

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: PINEAPPLE FLOWER, PINEAPPLE LILY

Native to: Malawi, South Africa, Zimbabwe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular