Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eucomis bicolor

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: PINEAPPLE FLOWER, PINEAPPLE LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular