Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Eucomis comosa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: PINEAPPLE FLOWER, PINEAPPLE LILY

Synonym: Eucomis comosa pineapple flower

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, rosette, tufted

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260041
  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260042
  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260043
  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260044
  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260045 2
  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260045 3
  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260045
  • Eucomis comosa pinapple flower  6260050
  • Eucomis comosa 2
  • Eucomis comosa 3
  • Eucomis comosa 4
  • Eucomis comosa
  • Eucomis comosa 6