Eucryphia lucida

Family: Cunoniaceae

Common names: LEATHERWOOD, PINKWOOD

Native to: Tasmania

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular