Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euonymus europaeus

Family: Celastraceae

Common names: COMMON SPINDLE TREE, SPINDLE TREE

Native to: Europe To Western Asia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular