Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Euonymus hederaceus

Family: Celastraceae

Common name: SPINDLE TREE

Synonym: Euonymus kiautschovicus

Native to: China


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet


blue/green, white/off white, yellow




Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird species attracted to plant: wren

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, foliage, fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: light shade, sun


Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular