Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Euonymus hederaceus
(sold as Ivory Jade)

Family: Celastraceae

Common name: SPINDLE TREE

Synonym: Euonymus fortunei ivory jade

Native to: China

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Euonymus fortunei ivory jade 2 2
  • Euonymus fortunei ivory jade 2 3
  • Euonymus fortunei ivory jade 2
  • Euonymus fortunei ivory jade