Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Spire’

Family: Celastraceae

Common name: SPINDLE TREE

Native to: China, Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular