Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Euonymus japonicus
(sold as Butterscotch)

Family: Celastraceae

Common name: SPINDLE TREE

Native to: China, Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Euonymus japonicus 'butterscotch'  rog0040
  • Euonymus japonicus 'butterscotch'  rog0041
  • Euonymus japonicus 'butterscotch'  rog0042
  • Euonymus japonicus 'butterscotch'  rog0044