Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Agathis robusta

Family: Araucariaceae

Common names: DAMMAR PINE, KAURI PINE SMOOTH BARK KAURI, QUEENSLAND KAURI

Native to: Southern Queensland Australia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 141 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular