Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eustoma grandiflorum

Family: Gentianaceae

Common name: PRAIRIE GENTIAN

Native to: California, Mexico, United States

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular