Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Evolvulus glomeratus

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common name: BLUE DAZE

Native to: Brazil

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular