Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fagus sylvatica

Family: Fagaceae

Common names: BEECH, COMMON BEECH, EUROPEAN BEECH

Native to: Central Europe To Caucasus

Sentiments: oracle and divination, prosperity and pleasant memory

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 157 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Fagus sylvatica  weg0046 2
  • Fagus sylvatica  weg0046
  • Fagus sylvatica  weg0047