Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Agave americana

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CENTURY PLANT, MAGUEY

Native to: Eastern Mexico

Sentiment: tree of life and abundance

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant