Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acca sellowiana

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: FEIJOA, GUAVASTEEN, PINEAPPLE GUAVA

Synonym: Acca sellowiana

Native to: Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, South America, Uruguay

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 18 feet

Max width: 18 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Feijoa sellowiana  6260018
  • Feijoa sellowiana  6260019
  • Acca sellowiana 66
  • Acca sellowiana 88
  • Acca sellowiana 2
  • Acca sellowiana
  • Acca sellowiana 44
  • Acca sellowiana 2
  • Acca sellowiana
  • Feijoa sellowiana 2
  • Feijoa sellowiana 3
  • Feijoa sellowiana 4
  • Feijoa sellowiana
  • Feijoa sellowiana  6260059 2
  • Feijoa sellowiana  6260059 3
  • Feijoa sellowiana  6260059
  • Feijoa sellowiana  6260060