Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Felicia amelloides ‘Santa Anita’

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BLUE DAISY, BLUE MARGUERITE, KINGFISHER DAISY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Felicia amelloides santa anita 626 0023
  • Felicia amelloides santa anita 626 0024 2
  • Felicia amelloides santa anita 626 0024 3
  • Felicia amelloides santa anita 626 0024
  • Felicia amelloides santa anita 626 0025
  • Felicia amelloides santa anita 626 0026