Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Felicia fruticosa

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BLUE DAISY, BLUE MARGUERITE, KINGFISHER DAISY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant