Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Festuca idahoensis

Family: Poaceae

Common name: FESCUE

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: grass

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.43 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Festuca idahoensis  weg0016 2
  • Festuca idahoensis  weg0016 3
  • Festuca idahoensis  weg0016