Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Festuca mairei

Family: Poaceae

Common names: ATLAS FESCUE, FESCUE

Native to: Morocco

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding, tufted

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular