Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ficus carica
(sold as Kadota)

Family: Moraceae

Common name: COMMON FIG

Native to: Afghanistan, Caucasus, Cyprus, Turkey, Turkmen Republic

Sentiment: argument

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular