Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ficus microcarpa

Family: Moraceae

Common names: CHINESE BANYAN, CURTAIN FIG, FIG, GLOSSY-LEAF FIG, INDIAN LAUREL, MALAY BANYAN

Synonym: Ficus retusa

Native to: Australia, Pacific Islands, Ryukyu Island, Southeast Asia, Southern Asia, Southern China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular