Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Agave bovicornuta

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CENTURY PLANT, MAGUEY

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: tree of life and abundance

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant