Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ficus pumila

Family: Moraceae

Common names: CLIMBING FIG, CREEPING FIG, CREEPING RUBBER PLANT, FIG

Native to: Eastern Asia

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 41 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, evergreen, invasive, woody vine

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ficus pumila  6260008 2
  • Ficus pumila  6260008 3
  • Ficus pumila  6260008
  • Ficus pumila  6260009
  • Ficus pumila  6260010