Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Filipendula palmata

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: DROPWORT, MEADOWSWEET

Native to: China, Japan, Kamchatka, Mongolia, Siberia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular