Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Filipendula ulmaria

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: DROPWORT, MEADOWSWEET

Native to: Europe, Western Asia

Sentiment: uselessness

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Filipendula ulmaria 2
  • Filipendula ulmaria 3
  • Filipendula ulmaria

Filipendula ulmaria, a Rosaceae also known as MEADOWSWEET or DROPWORT, has many fine qualities including its use as a 'strewing' plant – a plant strewn about the floor to provide a natural room deodorizer. A European and Western Asia native, it is edible and is used as flavoring. This plant thrives in Zones 3-9, blooms in summer, grows in sun or part shade, and can become a towering 6 1/2 feet tall and wide. It prefers regular to moist watering in well drained soil.

In addition to the butterflies that feed on plants in the Rosaceae family (listed on the left), Filipendula ulmaria in particular attracts Satyrium calanus, BANDED HAIRSTREAK.

Satyrium calanus