Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Forestiera pubescens var. parvifolia

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: DESERT OUVE

Synonym: Forestiera neomexicana

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant