Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Forsythia x intermedia
(sold as Kolgold)

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: BORDER FORSYTHIA

Native to: Central Europe, Eastern Asia

Sentiment: anticipation

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Forsythia x intermedia 'kolgold'  weg0032
  • Forsythia x intermedia 'kolgold' weg0028
  • Forsythia x intermedia 'kolgold' weg0030
  • Forsythia x intermedia 'kolgold' weg0031