Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fothergilla gardenii

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Common name: DWARF FOTHERGILLA

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Fothergilla gardenii 2 2
  • Fothergilla gardenii 2
  • Fothergilla gardenii 3 2
  • Fothergilla gardenii 3 3
  • Fothergilla gardenii 3
  • Fothergilla gardenii 4
  • Fothergilla gardenii