Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fothergilla major

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Common name: LARGE FOTHERGILLA

Native to: Alleghany Mountains

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular