Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fragaria chiloensis

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: BEACH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY

Native to: South America, Western United States

Sentiment: perfection

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Edible: fruit

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular