Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Fragaria hybrid

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: STRAWBERRY

Synonym: Strawberry

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: perfection

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Edible: fruit

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Fragaria hybrid  weg0089
  • Fragaria hybrid  weg0091 2
  • Fragaria hybrid  weg0091
  • Fragaria hybrid  weg0092
  • Fragaria hybrid  weg0095
  • Fragaria hybrid  weg0096
  • Fragaria hybrid 2 2
  • Fragaria hybrid 2
  • Fragaria hybrid 3
  • Fragaria hybrid 4 2
  • Fragaria hybrid 4
  • Fragaria hybrid 5 2
  • Fragaria hybrid 5
  • Fragaria hybrid 6
  • Fragaria hybrid