Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Francoa ramosa

Family: Melianthaceae

Common name: BRIDAL WREATH

Synonym: Francoa ramosa maiden's wreath

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Francoa ramosa maiden's wreath confirm  6260042 2
  • Francoa ramosa maiden's wreath confirm  6260042 3
  • Francoa ramosa maiden's wreath confirm  6260042
  • Francoa ramosa possibly  6260045
  • Francoa ramosa possibly  6260046
  • Francoa ramosa possibly  6260047 2
  • Francoa ramosa possibly  6260047 3
  • Francoa ramosa possibly  6260047
  • Francoa ramosa possibly  6260049
  • Francoa ramosa possibly  6260050