Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Francoa sonchifolia

Family: Melianthaceae

Common name: BRIDAL WREATH

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular