Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Frangula californica ‘Mound San Bruno’

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: BUCKTHORN, COFFEEBERRY

Synonym: Rhamnus californica

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate