Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Frangula californica

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common names: BUCKTHORN, COFFEEBERRY

Synonym: Rhamnus californica

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate