Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Franklinia alatamaha

Family: Theaceae

Common name: FRANKLIN TREE

Native to: Georgia, Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular