Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Fraxinus angustifolia

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: ASH

Native to: Northern Africa, Southern Europe

Sentiment: tree of life

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate