Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Fraxinus dipetala

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: ASH

Native to: California

Sentiment: tree of life


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 13 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular