Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: ASH, RED ASH

Native to: North America

Sentiment: tree of life

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 45 feet

Flower

brown/black, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant