Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Fraxinus velutina

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: ARIZONA ASH, ASH

Native to: California, Southwest United States

Sentiment: tree of life

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 62 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry