Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Fremontodendron californicum

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: CALLFORNIA BEAUTY, FLANNEL BUSH

Synonym: Fremontodendron californicum ssp. napense

Native to: California, Northern Baja California, Western Arizona

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant