Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fremontodendron mexicanum

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: CALLFORNIA BEAUTY, FLANNEL BUSH

Native to: Northern Baja California, Southern California

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant