Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fuchsia denticulata

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Native to: Bolivia, Peru

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular