Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fuchsia excorticata

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Native to: New Zealand

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 43 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular