Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Agave desmettiana

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CENTURY PLANT, MAGUEY

Native to: Eastern Mexico

Sentiment: tree of life and abundance

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant