Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Fuchsia glazioviana

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Native to: Amazonas, Ecuador, Peru, Tungurahua

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, pendent

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Fuchsia glazioviana 2 2
  • Fuchsia glazioviana 2 3
  • Fuchsia glazioviana 2
  • Fuchsia glazioviana 4
  • Fuchsia glazioviana
  • Fuchsia glazioviana 2