Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Fuchsia magellanica

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Native to: Argentina, Chile, Southern Peru

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular