Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fuchsia microphylla ssp. aprica

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Native to: Costa Rica, Mexico, Panama

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Fuchsia microphylla ssp. aprica
  • Fuchsia microphylla ssp. aprica  2 2
  • Fuchsia microphylla ssp. aprica  2 3
  • Fuchsia microphylla ssp. aprica  2
  • Fuchsia microphylla ssp. aprica