Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Fuchsia splendens

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Native to: Costa Rica, Mexico

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Fuchsia splendens 2 2 2
  • Fuchsia splendens 2 2
  • Fuchsia splendens 2
  • Fuchsia splendens  2
  • Fuchsia splendens