Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Fuchsia thymifolia
(sold as Variagata)

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Native to: Mexico, Northern Guatemala

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Fuchsia thymifolia variagata 2
  • Fuchsia thymifolia variagata 3 2
  • Fuchsia thymifolia variagata 3
  • Fuchsia thymifolia variagata